My Cart
You have no items in your cart. Start shopping

Free Shipping On Orders Over $100

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US.

Welcome to Le Bent

Le Bent Pty Ltd (‘We’, ‘Us’, ‘Our’) and our related entities are very happy to provide you access to www.lebent.com (the Website). Throughout this document, You’, ‘Your’ refers to individuals. This document may be amended by Us from time to time as the Website grows and the information we collect changes. For clarity and avoidance of doubt, only sites owned and operated by us are subject to this Website Privacy Policy. Your access to and use of the Web Sites is governed by Le Bent’s Website Terms of Use.

We are committed to protecting Your personal information like it was our own. Explained in this document are all the different elements of information collection, storage and use including:

  • what information We collect
  • how information is collected, used and handled
  •  when information may be disclosed to third parties
  • Your rights for requesting access to or amending Your personal information

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please contact us at customerservice@lebent.com. If You are not happy with Our response, or if You do not feel Your complaint has been resolved, You are able to seek advice from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

 

Information we Collect

Most of the information we collect from you at The Websites does not personally identify you to us, though some information you provide such as an email address may be unique to you. We will only collect information that is necessary for providing our goods and services to You and that is necessary for the purposes for which it will be used.

We may collect personal information directly from you in a number of ways, including: contact forms; newsletter signups; competitions; purchase of products; creating an online review profile; and when you email, call or otherwise contact us.

We also automatically collect information about you when you visit and use our website including: logging your computers operating system; access times; browser type; Internet protocol (“IP”) address; website you visited before ours; and usage and activity on the website.

 

Sharing with a friend

If You have provided Us with information about another person such as sending a wish list to a friend, then You need to tell that other person that You have done so, that they have a right to access their information and that they can refer to this document for information on how We will handle their personal information.

 

How we use your information

We use Your personal information primarily to provide and manage our products to You and operate an efficient and sustainable business.  This can include for example to: answer Your enquiries and deliver customer services to You; operate and improve the website; provision and delivery of products and the processes required to do so including purchasing confirmations, shipping alerts, invoices, updates and support messages; resolve complaints; send you news and information about competitions, events, promotions, products and services offered by Le Bent or third parties that we think may be of interest to you; fulfil marketing promotions; conduct marketing surveys, research and statistical analysis; and comply with any laws or regulations.

If You submit online forms or send emails to Us containing personal information, We will use that information to respond to Your message or to contact You. The main purpose of collecting and using personal information submitted through Our web site is to respond to customer enquiries or feedback from this site.We may store Your contact information for future reference.

As part of these processes, We may disclose Your personal information on a confidential basis to our related entities.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties 

In order to allow Us to provide, manage and administer Our products and services to You, We may be required to disclose Your information to third parties. This may include disclosure in the following circumstances: when you give us consent to do so; when you provide a product review or you post content to interactive areas of the website; to any person or entity acting on Our behalf such as shipping agents or customer service; where disclosure is required by law, eg. compulsory notices from courts of law, tribunals or government agencies; and in connection with, or during, negotiations of a sale, merger, financing or sale of Le Bents assets.

If We send your personal information outside of Australia We will require that the recipient of the information complies with privacy laws and contractual obligations to maintain the security of the data.

 

Handling and storage of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information provided by You will be handled in accordance with Australian privacy laws including the Australian Privacy Principles. Your personal information may be handled by Our employees.   We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide You with the services and products You requested from Us and to comply with legal requirements.If We no longer require Your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, We will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information except in circumstances permitted or required by law.

 

Changes and Choices for Your Information

You have the right to access personal information that is held about you and can ask Us for access at any time. Simply contact Us to make your request. We will always get back to you in a reasonable amount of time  in the manner requested if reasonable to do so. In some circumstances, access to certain information may be declined.

 

Correcting your personal information 

If Your personal info ration changes, or You no longer want to use our service, you can update, correct or delete Your information by emailing our customer support at customerservice@lebent.com. We will respond to Your request within a reasonable period and will take reasonable steps to amend Your records as requested.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics features have been implemented for Display Advertising including Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless We have robust notice of, and the user’s prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger. We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show Le Bent ads on sites across the Internet.We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the Dental Care Network site.We use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to analyse demographic and interest profiles of visitors to the site. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.You can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on providing the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

 

Website Security

The protection of personal privacy is a priority for Us.Our website does not provide facilities that guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet, including online forms and email. Our website contains links to other websites. You should take care in providing personal information to external websites linked to Our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or external websites linked to this website.We collect standard web server/visitor traffic information, commonly referred to as aggregate information, regarding overall website traffic patterns. Normally, web servers collect this type of basic information as part of their web log processes. We only use this information for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes. It is not used in a way that individually identifies You, and We do not report on individual users.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on Our web site, but only for the operation of the website. We do not use cookies to capture any personal information such as name, phone, passwords etc. The types of information captured by cookies may include the user’s server address, the user’s operating system, the date, time and duration of the visit and the type of internet browser used. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. Cookies give the server information about a user’s identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. You can find more information about cookies at the Microsoft website.

 

Changes to the Privacy Statement

We may change the content or services found on Our website at any time without notice. Consequently Our Privacy Statement may change at any time also without notice.